© Pathhead Baptist Church, Scottish Charity SC016590

Pathhead Baptist
Church

At that time will I bring you again, even in the time that I gather you: for I will make you a name and a praise among all people of the earth, when I turn back your captivity before your eyes, saith the LORD.

Zeph. 3:20

Ministers, Past & Present


1. Rev. George A. Wilson

7th January, 1900 - 29th September, 1912

2.  Rev. J. Thomas Esplin

12th January, 1913 - 26th September, 1915

3.  Rev. William Ruthven

5th March, 1916 - May, 1921

4. Rev. John T. Stark M.A.

August, 1921 - May, 1924

5.  Rev. William Fotheringham

August, 1924 - March, 1926

6. Rev. Samuel M. Conway F.R.M.S.

14th November, 1926 - October 1936

7. Rev. John D.B. Robertson M.A.

March 1937 - 12th March, 1944

8. Rev. Robert Galbraith

September, 1944 - 14th December, 1948

9. Mr. Robert B. Carter

9th July, 1949 - November, 1949

10. Rev. Stanley Thomas

3rd December, 1950 - 28th January, 1956

11. Rev. Thomas Stirling

7th October, 1956 - 27th September, 1964

12. Rev. John Thomson

27th February, 1965 - 26th April, 1970

13. Rev. William A. Turnbull

10th June, 1972 - 30th May, 1999

14. Rev. David H.G. Greenaway

Dip.Th, B.D. (Hons.), Ph.D.

26th June, 1999 -


David Greenaway - Pastor    


Reared in Northern Ireland I had the privilege of being introduced to the Gospel at a very early age. I was taught to attend all the children’s meetings and services regularly. However, Thursday, 29th January, 1970 became a very special date in my calendar. That evening, at a Faith Mission children’s meeting, I invited the Lord Jesus Christ to become my Saviour.

A few years later, after having completed my 'A' levels I went to work in the East End of London with a Mission church among such communities as one-parent families, the Asian community, drug addicts, prostitutes and the alcoholic vagrants. During this time in London I backslid. However, the Lord continued to watch over me.

On returning to Ulster I began attending the local Baptist church. I also joined what has now become the Royal Irish Regiment of the British Army. During this time the Lord graciously brought me back to Himself. I also married Pearl and we enjoyed a glorious year in European Bible Institute, near Paris. On our return I entered the Irish Baptist College and Queen’s University, Belfast. Philip, our son, was also born.

Then, after successfully completing my course, I came to Scotland in 1987, becoming responsible for the Pastorate in Glenburn, Paisley, February 1988. I served the Lord there until 1994 when I became Pastor of the Baptist churches in Girvan and Maybole, Ayrshire. Further studies at Greenwich School of Theology were achieved.

In June 1999 the Lord led me to the Pastorate of Pathhead Baptist Church. I have also had the privilege of preaching the Word of God throughout the United Kingdom and Ireland, France, Romania, United States, Nigeria and Israel. In addition, I have the privilege of lecturing in Systematic Theology at Edinburgh Bible College, and being a Chaplain to the RAF Air Cadets, 1192 Squadron.

In an effort to be true to God and His Word I seek to exercise an expository ministry faithfully preaching the wonderful doctrines of God's Free and Sovereign Grace.